Coronavirus Outbreak LIVE Updates: The infected rate increased to 38.29%, surpassing the 1 million figure; Central offices will now work with 50% junior staff instead of 33%

0
82
Coronavirus

The number of corona infections in the country has increased to ,100,326. 4627 infected grew on Monday. So far, 39,233 patients have also been cured. Today, the number of patients in Maharashtra has crossed 35000. On the second day more than 2 thousand reports came positive in the state. The Union Health Ministry said that the recovery rate of patients has increased to 38.29%. The number of patients per one lakh population in the country is 7.1. At the same time, the Center has asked 50% of its junior staff to come to office. After the lockdown, it was functioning with 33% employees.

On Monday, 2005 in Maharashtra, 536 in Tamil Nadu, 366 in Gujarat, 305 in Rajasthan, 299 in Delhi, 259 in Madhya Pradesh, 141 in Uttar Pradesh, p. 148 patients were found in Bengal, 103 in Bihar, 106 in Jammu and Kashmir, 99 in Karnataka, 52 in Andhra Pradesh, 48 in Odisha. These figures are based on information received from covid19india.org and state governments. According to the Union Health Ministry, 96 thousand 169 are infected in the country. 56 thousand 316 are being treated. 36 thousand 823 have been cured and 3029 have died.
Days when the highest number of infections occurred

dayThe cases
17 May5015
16 May4792
10 May4311
14 May3943
15 May3736

Transition spread across 26 states, 7 union territories

Coronavirus infection has spread to 26 states. 7 Union Territories are also vulnerable. These include Delhi, Chandigarh, Andaman and Nicobar, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Puducherry and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.

stateHow infectedHow wellHow many deaths
Maharashtra3505884371249
Gujarat117464804694
Tamil Nadu11760440682
Delhi100544485160
Rajasthan55073218138
Madhya Pradesh52362435252
Uttar Pradesh46052783118
West Bengal28251006244
Andra Pradesh2432155250
Punjab1980154737
Telangana1592100234
Bihar14234739
Karnataka124653037
Jammu and Kashmir128960915
Haryana92859814
Odisha8762774
Kerala6314974
Jharkhand2281273
Chandigarh196543
Tripura165890
Assam116424
Uttarakhand96521
Chhattisgarh93590
Himachal Pradesh90423
Ladakh43430
Andaman and Nicobar33330
Goa3870
Puducherry1790
Meghalaya13121
Manipur720
Mizoram110
Arunachal Pradesh110
Dadar And Nagar Haveli110

These figures are according to information from covid19india.org and state governments. According to the Union Health Ministry, 96 thousand 169 are infected in the country. 56 thousand 316 are being treated. 36 thousand 823 have been cured and 3029 have died.

5 states and 1 union territory

  • Madhya Pradesh, Infected – 5236: 259 new patients came here on Monday. Bhopal, Indore, Ujjain, Jabalpur, Khandwa, Dewas and Burhanpur have been kept in the Red Zone in Lockdown-4. The remaining districts of the state will be in the green zone. All kinds of economic activities will start here.
  • Maharashtra, Infected – 35058: On Monday, 2005 patients increased in the state and 51 people died. Now the option of sealed zone is also included with the container. Under this, if someone is found infected in the colony of a building or housing society, then that building or campus will be sealed instead of the entire colony.
  • Uttar Pradesh, Infected – 4605: Here on Monday, a record 9 thousand 114 samples were examined. Among them, 141 positives were found. So far, 2 thousand 783 patients have been cured in the state and 118 have died.
  • Rajasthan, Infected – 5507: There were 305 cases of infection on Monday. Of these, 64 patients were found in Dungarpur, 47 in Jaipur, 35 in Jodhpur, 21 in Udaipur, 25-25 in Bhilwara and Jalore, 11 in Barmer and 10 in Rajsamand. So far 138 people have died in the state from Corona.
  • Delhi, Infected – 10054: The corona report of 299 patients came positive on Monday, 283 patients recovered and 12 died. Of the total infected, 5409 are being treated here, while 4485 patients have been cured. The animal husbandry department’s office was sealed for 48 hours. An officer was found corona positive here.
  • Bihar, Infected – 1423: On Monday, 103 corona were found infected. Of these, 31 were found in Gopalganj, 15 in Begusarai, 7 in Munger, 5 in Nalanda, 3 in Saharsa, while 1-1 patients were found in Khagaria, Nawada Supaul and Purnia. The government will decide in 1-2 days how much relaxation is available in the lockdown-4. Right now the rules of lockdown-3 will continue.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here