Gain Clarity on Telangana NEET Cut Off 2020

0
38

What is the cut-off score? For any exam, the minimum mark to be scored by the candidate to be evaluated in an examination is the cut-off score. It is a criterion to filter candidates who do not qualify for the exam. Let us see the Cut Off for NEET in Telangana.

Many factors influence the cut-off marks for NEET. Some of the factors include:

  1.         The number of students attempting the NEET exam.
  2.         The overall number of medical and dental seats available in institutes of Telangana.
  3.         The degree of difficulty of the question paper.
  4.         The highest performance of the candidates.
  5.         The previous years’ NEET cut-off marks.

NEET is the national eligibility entrance test that must be qualified for admission to undergraduate medical colleges for medical courses both in government and private colleges. It is conducted by NTA (National Testing Agency). Every year Kaloji Narayana Rao University of Health Sciences (KNRUHS) releases the Telangana NEET Merit. For the year 2020, it was released on December 5, 2020. The NEET merit list is available on the site knruhs.in 

The NEET Cut Off percentile varies from category to category. The cut-off percentile is higher for the general category when compared to Scheduled Caste, Scheduled tribe, and other backward classes. Let us have a look at the cut-off for NEET in Telangana.

 The cut-off scores and percentiles for different categories are listed in the table below.

Applicant’s categoryCut-off MarksCut-off Percentile
GeneralBetween 147 and 12050th
Physically Handicapped- General CategoryBetween 129 to 14645th
Scheduled Caste,  Scheduled Tribe, and Other Backward ClassesBetween 113 to 14640th
Physically Handicapped- belonging to Scheduled Caste,      Scheduled Tribe, and Other Backward ClassesBetween 113 to 12840th

NEET Telangana cut-off – For 15% Seats of All India Quota

All colleges need to reserve 15% under this category.  Students appearing on the merit list are eligible for applying under this quota based on their NEET score.

The below table lists the closing rank and the corresponding NEET score for government colleges in Telangana.  This list is for the students who belong to the general category.

Name of Medical/Dental CollegeNEET Closing RanksCorresponding NEET Score
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad10251537
Government Medical College Nizamabad10069538
Government Medical College, Mahabubnagar10127538
Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal9559540
Osmania Medical College, Koti2987581
Gandhi Medical College, Musheerabad, Secunderabad2362588
Government Dental College and Hospital, Hyderabad16382515

The below table shows the closing ranks and scores of candidates who belong to Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe categories.  These indicate the NEET 2020 cutoff Telangana for government medical and dental colleges. 

Name of Medical/Dental InstituteSC (Closing Ranks, Score)ST (Closing Ranks, Score)
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, AdilabadClosing Rank: 61406

Score: 422

Closing Rank: 48928

Score: 442

Government Medical College NizamabadClosing Rank: 56115

Score: 430

Closing Rank: 50779

Score: 439

Government Medical College, MahabubnagarClosing Rank: 58972

Score: 426

Closing Rank: 56133

Score: 430

Kakatiya Medical College, WarangalClosing Rank: 54151

Score: 433

Closing Rank: 38905

Score: 461

Osmania Medical College, KotiClosing Rank: 44676

Score: 450

Closing Rank: 19745

Score: 505

Gandhi Medical College, Musheerabad, SecunderabadClosing Rank: 9418

Score: 541

Closing Rank: 11714

Score: 531

Government Dental College and Hospital, HyderabadClosing Rank: 76486

Score: 401

Closing Rank: 72684

Score: 406

The table below lists the NEET 2019 closing ranks and the corresponding NEET 2019 scores of candidates who belong to the Other Backward Classes (OBC) category for the top government medical and dental colleges of Telangana. 

Name of Medical/Dental CollegeNEET Closing RanksCorresponding NEET Score
ESIC Medical College, Hyderabad9070542

NEET Telangana cut-off – For 85% State Quota seats

Each state’s medical counselling committees notify the NEET cut-off scores, NEET cut-off percentiles, and closing ranks for the government and private medical and dental colleges. The table below lists the NEET closing ranks, cut-off scores, and cut-off percentiles of General Category candidates for 2020. 

Name of Medical/Dental CollegeNEET Closing RanksCorresponding NEET Score
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad32229474
Government Medical College, Mahabubnagar26118488
Government Medical College, Siddipet25527490
Government Medical College, Nizamabad23060496
Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal15264518
ESI Medical College, Hyderabad12209529
Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad8083548
Gandhi Medical College, Secunderabad7129552
AU Quota61858421
OU Quota41366456
SVU Quota66071415

The list below reveals the NEET closing ranks, cut-off scores, and cut-off percentiles for candidates in the Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe categories.

Name of Medical/ Dental InstituteSC(Closing Rank Score)ST(Closing Rank Score)
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, AdilabadClosing Rank: 82802

NEET score: 393

Closing Rank: 71353

NEET score: 408

Government Medical College, MahabubnagarClosing Rank: 71894

NEET score: 407

Closing Rank: 63356

NEET score: 419

Government Medical College, SiddipetClosing Rank: 77102

NEET score: 400

Closing Rank: 72684

NEET score: 406

Government Medical College, NizamabadClosing Rank: 76405

NEET score: 401

Closing Rank: 61596

NEET score: 422

Kakatiya Medical College, WarangalClosing Rank: 61868

NEET score: 421

Closing Rank: 52293

NEET score: 436

ESI Medical College, HyderabadClosing Rank: 60531

NEET score: 423

Closing Rank: 46026

NEET score: 447

Osmania Medical College, HyderabadClosing Rank: 48222

NEET score: 443

Closing Rank: 40700

NEET score: 457

Gandhi Medical College, SecunderabadClosing Rank: 48833

NEET score: 442

Closing Rank: 33507

NEET score: 472

AU QuotaClosing Rank: 127949

NEET score: 344

Closing Rank: 187717

NEET score: 295

OU QuotaClosing Rank: 99467

NEET score: 373

Closing Rank: 84754

NEET score: 391

SVU QuotaClosing Rank: 156609

NEET score: 319

Closing Rank: 124279

NEET score: 348

This table below lists the NEET closing ranks, cut-off scores, and cut-off percentiles of candidates who belong to the category of Other Backward Classes (OBC).

Name of the medical/dental institute NEET Closing RanksCorresponding NEET Score
Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences, Adilabad67080414
Government Medical College, Mahabubnagar61492422
Government Medical College, Siddipet65694415
Government Medical College, Nizamabad64614417
Kakatiya Medical College, Warangal45486448
ESI Medical College, Hyderabad37951462
Osmania Medical College, Hyderabad33982471
Gandhi Medical College, Secunderabad34737469
AU Quota145038330
OU Quota83589392
SVU Quota77904399

Conclusion 

The NEET cut off depends on the marks scored by the students in the NEET exam.   The Directorate General of Health Services will publish NEET cut off scores on behalf of the Medical counselling committee.  These scores will help the students to expect the likelihood of getting placed in the required college.

The NEET cut off depends on the marks scored by the students in the NEET exam.   The Directorate General of Health Services will publish NEET cut off scores on behalf of the Medical counselling committee.  These scores will help the students to expect the likelihood of getting placed in the required college.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here