COVID-19: Total 46.26 lakh infected and 3.08 lakh deaths so far: more than 1 lakh people will be killed in America by June 1

0
52
कोलंबिया यूनिवर्सिटी के प्लानिंग एंड प्रिजर्वेशन के छात्र ग्रेजुएशन सेरेमनी से पहले अपना कैप उछालते हुए। महामारी की वजह से कार्यक्रम का आयोजन ऑनलाइन होगा।

So far, 46 lakh 26 thousand 487 people have been infected with Coronavirus in the world. 17 lakh 57 thousand 282 have been cured. The figure of deaths has increased to 3 lakh 08 thousand 610. Dr. Robert Redfield, director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), a US health organization, has said that by June 1, the death toll in the country will exceed 1 lakh. The CDC said these things after studying 12 different models.

Coronavirus: 10 most affected countries

CountryCasesDeathsRecovered
America14,84,28588,5073,26,242
Spain2,74,36727,4591,88,967
Russia2,62,8432,41858,226
Britain2,36,71133,998Not available
Italy2,23,88531,6701,20,205
Brazil2,20,29114,96284,970
France1,79,50627,52960,448
Germany1,75,6998,0011,51,700
Turkey1,46,4574,0551,06,133
Iran1,16,6356,90291,836

These data are taken from https://www.worldometers.info/coronavirus/.

America: 1680 deaths in 24 hours

In the US, 1680 people died in 24 hours. The death toll in the country has exceeded 88 thousand. At the same time, 14 lakh 84 thousand 285 people are infected. In the most affected state of New York, 27 thousand people have lost their lives, while more than three lakh 56 thousand are infected. A stay-at-home order has been issued in the state till June 13.

  • US President Donald Trump said that we will give ventilators to our friend India. America stands with India and Narendra Modi during the pandemic. We are also working shoulder to shoulder to prepare the corona vaccine. The two countries together will defeat this invisible enemy.
  • Trump said – Once the effective and effective vaccine is developed, it will be considered to be available to the public for free. The vaccine can be developed by the end of this year. A new campaign called ‘Operation Warp Speed’ has been launched to develop the vaccine.

Brazil: 15,305 new cases of infection

Corona outbreaks are also increasing in Latin American country Brazil. There have been 15,305 reported infections during 24 hours. There have been more than 2 lakh 18 thousand patients in the country. According to the Ministry of Health, 824 people died in one day. Now the number of dead has increased to 14 thousand 817. A day ago, 13 thousand 944 new cases were found in the country. Meanwhile, Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro on Monday relaxed the lockdown rules, allowing gyms, beauty parlors and barber shops to open.

Italy: 31,610 dead so far

So far, 31 thousand 610 people have died in Italy. Two lakh 23 thousand 885 are infected. This is the highest number of deaths in the world after America and Britain. The head of Italy’s Department of Civil Defense, Angelo Borrelli, said on Friday that 242 people have died and more than 700 new cases have been reported in 24 hours. These infected also include those who have died or who have completely recovered from the epidemic. The first case of Corona was reported in Italy on 21 February.

Russia: Starts screening of people for antibodies

Large-scale screening for antibodies has been initiated in Russia. People of different ages are being called for this in a hospital in Moscow. Blood samples of people are being sent to labs for examination. More than 30 clinics are working on it. So far, two lakh 62 thousand 843 people have been infected in the country, while 2418 have died.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here